• staffnew staffnew
  • staff1l staff1l
  • staff2 staff2
  • staff3 staff3
  • staff4 staff4
  • staff5 staff5
  • staff6 staff6
  • staff7 staff7
  •  
NEWS HIGHLIGHTS
Pupils get out on the water

Canoeing Trip on the River Tone
Goalkeeper attends Hockey West Perfomance Centre

Year 10 pupil takes next step on Player Pathway
Caving Trip to Devon

A wet and muddy adventure for pupils

Staff

The School is very proud of the teachers at Wellington School. Teachers are recruited first and foremost on their abilities in the classroom, a genuine enthusiasm for and knowledge of their subject and a total commitment to encouraging young people to flourish.

All have a degree in the subject they are teaching, or one that is closely related such as Engineering for a Physics teacher. The life of a boarding and day school is a busy one with a vast array of activities and staff are expected to play a full part being at tutor, taking teams or running clubs and trips. It means they know their pupils well and in turn they are respected for their commitment. The quality of the teachers and the strong working relationship between staff and pupils is what makes Wellington special and successful.

SENIOR SCHOOL TEACHING STAFF

Headmaster Mr H Price, MA (Oxon), 
Deputy Head (Academic) Dr H Barker BA (Hons),PhD, 
Deputy Head (Pastoral) Mr R MacNeary, BA (Hons), MA
Head of Sixth Form Mr D Millington, BA, MSc, PGCE
Head of Lower School Mrs V Richardson, BSc, PGCE
Head of Upper School Mrs SA Dean, BA, PGCE
Assistant Head, Co-curricular Mr A Anderson, BA, PGCE
Head of Boarding Mr S James BA, PGCE

Mr A Anderson, BA, PGCE (History)

Mr CA Askew, BA, PGCE (Head of Art and DT)

Mrs K Bishop, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE                                    
(Gillards Housemistress, English)
 
Mr PJ Buckingham, MA, PGCE
(Curriculum Manager, Head of Mathematics, Timetabler)

Mr AR Carson, BSc, PGCE
(Talbot Housemaster, Technology, Mathematics, Computer Science)

Mr J Caulfield, BA, QTS (Head of History, Overside Asst. Housemaster)

Mr M Charlton, MA (Oxon) (Head of Careers, French)
 
Mrs N Clewes, BEng (Hons) PGCE (Physics)

Mr DA Colclough, BSc, PGCE (Geography)

Mr D Cole, BA (EAL Teacher)

Mr M Cole, BEng (Hons) PGCE (Mathematics)

Miss M Collins, BA, MA, PGCE (Fox’s Housemistress, Classics)

Mrs J Cooling, BSc (Hons) PGCE (Head of Girls' Sport)

Mr S Costello, BA (Hons), PGCE (Head of Classics)

Mrs V Daley, BSc, PGCE, (Chemistry, Physics)
 
Mrs C Davies, BA (Hons), PGCE (Head of Drama)

Mrs SA Dean, BA, PGCE (Head of Upper School, Mathematics)
 
Mr ME Downes, BSc, PGCE (Econ. & Business Studies)
 
Mrs S D’Rozario, BA, MA, PGCE (EAL)   

Mr G Durston, BSc (Hons) (Sports Coach)

Mr T Fasham, BSc, PGCE                                                                                        
(Oak Housemaster, STEM Co-ordinator, Mathematics, OC RAF Section)

Mrs C Foster, BA Hons, PG Diploma (Sports Coach)

Dr PT Galley, BSc, DIC, PhD, PGCE (Chemistry, CO-CCF)
 
Mr W Garrett, BA, PGCE (Overside Housemaster, History)

Mr G Gordon, BA (Director in Residence)

Mr E Grey, BSC (Hons), PGCE, Prof GCE (Head of Econ. & Business Studies)

Mr C Hamilton, M.Chem, ACA, PGCE (Chemistry)
 
Mrs I Hare, BA Hons, PGCE (English)

Mrs S Harrod Booth, BEng, PGCE, MA (Mathematics)

Miss FE Hobday, MA (German and French Coordinator)                                                     
 
Dr KA Hodson, BA, MA, PhD, PGCE (Rowan Housemistress, English)

Mr G Horner, BA, MPHIL (RS)

Mr B House, BSc (Learning Support)
 
Miss M Jago, BA, PGCE (Design & Technology, Computer Science)
 
Mr SW James, BA, PGCE (Lights Housemaster, DT Subject Leader)

Dr AR Jolliffe, BA, MA, DPhil, PGCE                                                               
(Biology, Psychology Subject Leader, Oxbridge and Able students Coordinator)

Mr S Jones, BSc, PGCE (Director of Sports Performance and Well-being)

Mrs T Kaya, BA (Hons) LTCL Dip TESOL (Head of EAL)

Mr P Lawrence, (Sports Coach)

Mr J-M Legg, BA, PGCE (French, Spanish)

Mr J Leonard, BA, PGCE (Howard Housemaster, Head of Boys' Sport)
 
Mrs LE Leonard, BA, PGCE (Head of Geography)

Mrs L MacAlister, BA (Hons) (Biology)

Miss RL Marsden, BA, PGCE (Art, Textiles)
 
Mr RGW Marsh, BA, PGCE (English)

Mrs E McCormack, BSc, PGCE (Sports Coach, Biology)
 
Miss SK Middleton, BA, PGCE (Price’s Housemistress, German, Spanish)

Mr A Moy, BSc (Hons) PGCE (Chemistry)
 
Mr D Millington, BA, MSc, PGCE (Head of Sixth Form, Geography, Computer Science, Gold D of E)
 
Mr A Moy, BSc (Hons), PGCE (Hardwick Housemaster, Chemistry)

Mr R Newsome, BA (Classics)

Mrs M Payne, BA (Hons), Btec, PGCE (Art, Photography)

Mr A Phillips, BSc, PGCE (Head of Physics)
 
Mr NZC Renyard, MSc, BA, PGCE (Willows Housemaster, WPS teacher)

Miss H Richards, BSc (Hons), QTS (Subject Leader of Academic PE)

Mrs VK Richardson, BSc, PGCE (Head of Lower School, Mathematics)

Mrs T Robertson, BA Hons, M Phil, PGCE (Mathematics)
  
Mr CJ Sampson, BMus (Hons), (Academic Music)

Mrs A Sands, MA (Hons), PGCE (Head of MFL)

Miss K Sass, BA (Hons) PGCE (Head of RE)

Mr AC Shaw, MA, MSci, PGCE, LCGI
(Physics, ISAMS Manager, Computer Science Subject Leader)

Mrs R Shaw, LTCL, GTCL (Linden Housemistress, Academic music)

Miss K Smaldon, BA, PGCE (English)

Mr NS Smith, BSc, PGCE (Physics, Outdoor Co-ordinator, OC RN Section)

Mr RE Stevens, BSocSc, PGCE (Econ. & Business Studies, Assistant Head of Sixth Form, Head of Enrichment)

Mrs C St Louis, BA, PGCE (Drama)
 
Mrs LE Tabb, BSc, PGCE (Beech Housemistress, Head of Science, Head of Biology)

Miss A Tatham, BSc (Hons), PGCE (Geography)

Miss SFL Toase, BSc, PGCE, C Biol, MSB (Biology)

Mr AJ Trewhella, BA, ARCO, PGCE (Director of Music) 

Dr WK Vacani, BA, PhD, PGCE (English)

Mrs FR Vyse, BSc, PGCE (Biology, Chemistry)

Mr AI Wilson, BA, PGCE (Head of Learning Support)
 

PERIPATETIC MUSIC STAFF


Miss A Anderson GCLCM                                                    Voice
Mrs L Anderson DRSAM ARCM                                           Voice
Mr A Clayton BA                                                                 Drums/Percussion
Mr H Davies BMus Dip RCM                                                Trumpet
Mr S Douglas BSc                                                              Percussion
Mr L Gilbert BMus PGDip LRAM PGCE                                Trombone/Tuba
Miss N Harvey                                                                     Voice
Mrs D Jerrold ARCM                                                            Woodwind
Miss A Kimber BA FTCL ARCM Cert Ed                                Flute
Mr S Kodurand BMus, PGDip                                               Violin
Miss CD Rose BA PGCE                                                     Clarinet
Mr CJ Sampson BMus GRNCM QTS                                    ‘Cello
Mr J Small BA                                                                     Guitars
Mr T Taffinder MMus, DipABRSM                                           French Horn
Mr T Waller BMus (Hons) MA                                                Piano                                          
NC White BA PPGSM                                                          Saxophones/Clarinet
Mr J Young BA                                                                     Piano/Organ
 
 
Copyright © 2015 Wellington School, Somerset TA21 8NT, Tel: +44 (0) 1823 668800, Registered Charity Number 1161447
Site designed and built by QSDesigns