• staffnew staffnew
  • staff1l staff1l
  • staff2 staff2
  • staff3 staff3
  • staff4 staff4
  • staff5 staff5
  • staff6 staff6
  • staff7 staff7
  •  
NEWS HIGHLIGHTS
New Nursery for 2 year olds

8am-6pm
50 weeks per year
This week's sports fixtures

See which teams are playing this week
Art students draw inspiration from Bristol Exhibitions

Fantastic trip takes in three key venues
Old Wellingtonian selected for Tokyo Olympic Cycle

Tom Carson wins place in GB set-up

Staff

The School is very proud of the teachers at Wellington School. Teachers are recruited first and foremost on their abilities in the classroom, a genuine enthusiasm for and knowledge of their subject and a total commitment to encouraging young people to flourish.

All have a degree in the subject they are teaching, or one that is closely related such as Engineering for a Physics teacher. The life of a boarding and day school is a busy one with a vast array of activities and staff are expected to play a full part being at tutor, taking teams or running clubs and trips. It means they know their pupils well and in turn they are respected for their commitment. The quality of the teachers and the strong working relationship between staff and pupils is what makes Wellington special and successful.

SENIOR SCHOOL TEACHING STAFF

Headmaster Mr H Price, MA (Oxon), 
Deputy Head (Academic) Dr H Barker BA (Hons),PhD, 
Deputy Head (Pastoral) Mr R MacNeary, BA (Hons), MA
Head of Sixth Form Mr D Millington, BA, MSc, PGCE
Head of Lower School Mrs V Richardson, BSc, PGCE
Head of Upper School Mrs LJ Burton, BA, PGCE
Assistant Head, Co-curricular Mr A Anderson, BA, PGCE
Head of Boarding Mr S James BA, PGCE

Mr A Anderson, BA, PGCE (History)

Miss A Andrews, BA, PGCE (Art)
 
Mr CA Askew, BA, PGCE (Head of Art and DT)

Mr D Bareham, MSc, CEng, BEng, MCIPD, PGCE                                    
(Economics, Business Studies, Head of Careers)
 
Mrs AE Bazley, Cert Ed, B Ed (Hons) (Sports Coach)                        

Mr L Blain, BA (Hons) (Director in Residence)

Mr PJ Buckingham, MA, PGCE
(Curriculum Manager, Head of Mathematics, Timetabler)
 
Mrs LJ Burton, BA, PGCE (Classics, History)
 
Miss H Byrne, (Sports Graduate Assistant)

Mr AR Carson, BSc, PGCE
(Talbot Housemaster, Technology, Mathematics, Computer Science)

Mr J Caulfield, BA, QTS (Head of History, Overside Asst. Housemaster)

Mr M Charlton, MA (Mathematics & French)
 
Mrs N Clewes, BEng (Hons) PGCE (Physics)

Mr DA Colclough, BSc, PGCE (Geography)

Mr M Cole, BEng (Hons) PGCE (Mathematics)

Miss M Collins, BA, MA, PGCE (Fox’s Housemistress, Classics)

Mrs J Cooling, BSc (Hons) PGCE (PE)

Mr S Costello, BA (Hons) PGCE (Head of Classics)

Mrs V Daley, BSc, PGCE, (Chemistry, Physics)
 
Miss R Davies, BA, PGCE (RE)

Mrs SC Davis, BA, PGCE (Head of Drama)

Mrs SA Dean, BA, PGCE (Gillard’s Housemistress, Mathematics)
 
Mr ME Downes, BSc, PGCE (Richards Housemaster, Econ. & Business Studies)
 
Mrs S D’Rozario, BA, MA, PGCE (EAL)   

Mr G Durston, BSc (Hons) (Sports Coach)

Mr T Fasham, BSc, PGCE                                                                                        
(Oak Housemaster, STEM Co-ordinator, Mathematics, OC RAF Section)

Mrs C Foster, BA Hons, PG Diploma (Sports Coach)

Dr PT Galley, BSc, DIC, PhD, PGCE (Chemistry, CO-CCF)
 
Mr A Garcia, Cert Ed (Spanish)

Mr W Garrett, BA, PGCE (Overside Housemaster, History)

Mr C Hamilton, M.Chem, ACA, PGCE (Chemistry)
 
Mrs C Harris, BA, PGCE, RSA, TEFL (Learning Support)

Mr JF Helliar, BSc, PGCE (Chemistry, Science)

Miss FE Hobday, MA                                                                                                
(German Coordinator, French, Oxbridge & Able Students Coordinator)
 
Dr KA Hodson, BA, MA, PhD, PGCE (Rowan Housemistress, English)
 
Miss M Jago, BA, PGCE (Design & Technology, Computer Science)
 
Mr SW James, BA, PGCE (Lights Housemaster, DT Subject Leader, )

Dr AR Jolliffe, BA, MA, DPhil, PGCE                                                               
(Biology, Science Co-ordinator, Oxbridge and Able students Coordinator)

Mr S Jones, BSc, PGCE (Director of Sports Performance and Well-being)
 
Miss K Kaeckerman, (Language Assistant)
 
Mrs T Kaya, BA (Hons) LTCL Dip TESOL (Head of EAL)

Mr P Lawrence, (Sports Coach)

Mr J Leonard, BA, PGCE (Howard Housemaster, PE)
 
Mrs LE Leonard, BA, PGCE (Head of Geography)

Miss RL Marsden, BA, PGCE (Art, Textiles)
 
Mr RGW Marsh, BA, PGCE (English)
 
Miss SK Middleton, BA, PGCE (Price’s Housemistress, German, Spanish)

Mr A Moy, BSc (Hons) PGCE (Chemistry)
 
Mr D Millington, BA, MSc, PGCE (Geography, Computer Science)
 
Miss A Moffat, MA (Hons) PGCE (Head of MFL)
 
Mrs AD Musgrove, MA, MBA, PGCE (Geography)

Mr A Phillips, BSc, PGCE (Head of Physics)
 
Mr NZC Renyard, MSc, BA, PGCE (Beech Housemaster, WPS teacher)

Rev. J RichardsBSc Hons, PGCE, BA (Chaplain)
 
Mrs VK Richardson, BSc, PGCE (Mathematics)

Mr N Ridgway, BSc, Cert Ed (Mathematics)
 
Mrs T Robertson, BA Hons, M Phil, PGCE (Mathematics)
  
Mrs H Salter, BA, PGCE (French)

Miss K Sass, BA (Hons) PGCE (Head of RE)

Mr AC Shaw, MA, MSci, PGCE, LCGI
(Physics, ISAMS Manager, Computer Science Subject Leader)

Mrs R Shaw, LTCL, GTCL (Linden Housemistress, Academic music)

Mr JPW Shepherd, MA, PGCE (Head of English)
 
Mr NS Smith, BSc, PGCE (Physics, Outdoor Co-ordinator, OC RN Section)

Mr RE Stevens, BSocSc, PGCE
 
Mr AW Stevenson, MA, PGCE (Hardwick Housemaster, English)
 
Mrs LE Tabb, BSc, PGCE (Head of Science, Head of Biology, OC Army Section)

Miss SFL Toase, BSc, PGCE, C Biol, MSB (Biology)

Mr AJ Trewhella, BA, ARCO, PGCE (Director of Music) 

Dr WK Vacani, BA, PhD, PGCE (English)

Mrs FR Vyse, BSc, PGCE (Biology, Chemistry)

Mr AI Wilson, BA, PGCE (Head of Learning Support)
 

PERIPATETIC MUSIC STAFF

Miss L-A Allen                                                                           Violin
Miss A Anderson GCLCM                                                       Voice
Mrs L Anderson DRSAM ARCM                                            Voice
D Betts                                                                                       Percussion
JF Campbell GRSM ARCO ARCM PGCE (MTC)               Piano
D Cottam AGSM                                                                      Classical Guitar
S Douglas BSc                                                                        Percussion
L Gilbert BMus PGDip LRAM PGCE                                   Trombone/Tuba
J Hammonds ARCM                                                              Trumpet/Cornet
Mrs D Jerrold ARCM                                                             Woodwind
Miss A Kimber BA FTCL ARCM Cert Ed                            Flute
Miss A Pink ARCM, Dip RCM                                              Piano/French Horn
Miss CD Rose BA PGCE                                                      Clarinet
CJ Sampson BMus GRNCM QTS                                      ‘Cello
J Small BA                                                                              Guitars
JAD White B Mus A Mus (LCM)                                          Violin/Viola
NC White BA PPGSM                                                           Saxophones/Clarinet
Mrs C Whitson                                                                        Double Bass
Mr J Young BA                                                                       Piano/Organ
 
 
Copyright © 2015 Wellington School, Somerset TA21 8NT, Tel: +44 (0) 1823 668800, Registered Charity Number 1161447
Site designed and built by QSDesigns